KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

the largest single users

French translation: les premiers utilisateurs


16:10 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: the largest single users
Consider the sugar component first. Apparently, soft drink manufacturers are the largest single users of refined sugars in the United States. In fact, most sodas contain over 100 per cent of the RDA (recommended daily allowance) of sugars. No wonder, then,
that carbonated soft drinks are the largest single source of calories in the American diet, providing about seven per cent of calories—a figure which increases to nine per cent when non-carbonated drinks are included as well.

est-ce utile de traduire 'single' ici ? le guide ang-fr de la trad donne un exemple de cette construction en traduisant juste le superlatif et pas single, qu'en pensez-vous ? merci d'avance !
Krystrad
French translation:les premiers utilisateurs
Explanation:
pourquoi faire compliqué... le premiers en F ça couvre single
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 16:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les principaux utilisateurs si tu préfères et trouves premiers ambigu
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(les... ) à eux seules sont les plus grands utilisateurs
Tony M
3 +1les premiers utilisateurs
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les premiers utilisateurs


Explanation:
pourquoi faire compliqué... le premiers en F ça couvre single
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 16:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les principaux utilisateurs si tu préfères et trouves premiers ambigu

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION: je dirais même "les plus gros utilisateurs"
4 mins
  -> oui, ou les principaux, désolée, esprit d'escalier c bcp d'ntre ns!!! :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(les... ) à eux seules sont les plus grands utilisateurs


Explanation:
I think it IS actually quite important to keep the notion of "single" here, and although my FR may be flawed, I would suggest the above to illustrate the kind of feel that is intended, leaving it to others to correct the wording as necessary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 18:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Katsy for pointing out my slip, and apologies to all:

it should of course have been "à eux seuls" or "à elles seules", but not the ghastly mix of the 2 that I wrote!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: agree with your analysis Tony M - just to 'pinaille' a bit, it'd be 'à elles seules' or 'à eux seuls' but you probably noticed that !
50 mins
  -> Oops! Thanks Katsy, and for pointing out my slip — it's the end of a long, tiring day! Apologies to all!

agree  rousselures
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Rousselures !

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen!