KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

straightened out

French translation: rectifié

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straightened out
French translation:rectifié
Entered by: chaplin

18:13 Oct 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: straightened out
These unsaturated fats have been straightened out at the double bonds.
Carole Lefebvre
Canada
rectifiées
Explanation:
ou redressées comme on le dit ci-dessus
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
J'aurais aimé avoir plus d'information, un contexte.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3éliminés
manaa
2 +1rectifiées
chaplin
3 -1arrangé
Céline Godinho


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arrangé


Explanation:
-

Céline Godinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: les chaînes d'AG peuvent être droites ou ramifiées - celles-ci ont été redressées pour les rendres droites et non pas "arrangées"// chaînes linéaires ou ramifiées
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectifiées


Explanation:
ou redressées comme on le dit ci-dessus

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
J'aurais aimé avoir plus d'information, un contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Docupro
23 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
éliminés


Explanation:
Ils ont été évacués aussi, mais c´est un peu familier.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer