KudoZ home » English to French » Other

FORA

French translation: FORUMS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FORA
French translation:FORUMS
Entered by: FrAngXL

04:45 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: FORA
Looks like and abbreviation
Beatrice Hercend
FORUMS
Explanation:
Just in case it's not an abbreviation..?
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2FORUMSFrAngXL
2FORUMSFrAngXL
2ARFO
Augustin Bordet
1Franco-Ontarien de ressources en alphabétisationredsexy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Franco-Ontarien de ressources en alphabétisation


Explanation:
?? Give us some more information about the context it's used in, it could stand for almost anything :)

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ARFO


Explanation:
It could be anything, but logically the french translation for this abbreviation would follow this order. Ex: Association des Républiques Francophones de l'Occident. I just made it up, but the order of the letters would usually follow this pattern.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FORUMS


Explanation:
Just in case it's not an abbreviation..?

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FORUMS


Explanation:
Just in case it's not an abbreviation..?

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21