KudoZ home » English to French » Other

why

French translation: Pourquoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:why
French translation:Pourquoi
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:23 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: why
how come you are not coming to the church dances anymore??
I'm starting to miss you, Dances don't make any sence if you don't go, going to a dance without you, is like not going to any.
Please don't be mad at me no more, I'd apologyze for what I said about your spanish, I was just joking, I'm sorry.
amor
Pourquoi?, et je le regrette aujourd'hui.
Explanation:
Pourquoi ne fréquentes-tu plus les soirées dansantes de la paroisse?
Tu me manques déjà. Ces soirées n'ont aucune importance pour moi si tu n'es pas présent(e). Danser sans toi est comme renoncer d'y aller.

Je t'en prie, ne sois plus fâché(e) avec moi. Pardonnes-moi mes remarques au sujet te ton espagnol, je ne faisais rien d'autre que te taquiner.

(e) added in case the person you write to is a woman.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pourquoi?, et je le regrette aujourd'hui.
Maya Jurt
4pourquoiyacine
4Pourquoi
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pourquoi?, et je le regrette aujourd'hui.


Explanation:
Pourquoi ne fréquentes-tu plus les soirées dansantes de la paroisse?
Tu me manques déjà. Ces soirées n'ont aucune importance pour moi si tu n'es pas présent(e). Danser sans toi est comme renoncer d'y aller.

Je t'en prie, ne sois plus fâché(e) avec moi. Pardonnes-moi mes remarques au sujet te ton espagnol, je ne faisais rien d'autre que te taquiner.

(e) added in case the person you write to is a woman.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
11 mins

agree  peterver: this guy asked the same to be translated from Sp-Fr and nobody did- so now he found other people...
38 mins
  -> Good to know. Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pourquoi


Explanation:
Pourquoi tu ne viens plus aux fêtes dansantes de l'église?
Tu commences à me manquer, les fêtes n'ont aucun sens si tu n'y vas pas; aller à la fête sans toi, c'est comme ne pas aller.

S'il te plaît, ne sois plus fâchée avec moi, je m'excuse pour ce que j'ai dit à propos de ton espagnol, je plaisantais, je suis désolé.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pourquoi


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157