to wear one's hair up/down

French translation: avoir/porter les cheveux attachés/lâchés

17:26 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to wear one's hair up/down
...as in when a girl uses clips, etc. to put her hair up or in a bun versus wearing her hair down naturally.
Mimi7
French translation:avoir/porter les cheveux attachés/lâchés
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4avoir les cheveux attachés ou pas
Estelle Demontrond-Box
5attachés/détachés
alx
4avoir/porter les cheveux attachés/lâchés
Joëlle Bouille
4chignon ou cheveux lâchés
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir les cheveux attachés ou pas


Explanation:
ou avoir les cheveux relevés

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Borrelli
35 mins
  -> Thank you Marco!

agree  Aimee
50 mins
  -> Merci Aimée!

agree  Florence Bremond: ou détachés
3 hrs
  -> Merci Oddie

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sktrans!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir/porter les cheveux attachés/lâchés


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chignon ou cheveux lâchés


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attachés/détachés


Explanation:
les cheveux

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search