KudoZ home » English to French » Other

award

French translation: un prix


13:59 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: award
he won an award
sarah
French translation:un prix
Explanation:
il a gagné un prix.

Exp.
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un prixdmwray
5 +1premio, galardón
Sarah Brenchley
5prix, récompense
Franck Abate
4recompenseyacine
4on lui a décerné un prixDPolice


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premio, galardón


Explanation:
Either is correct.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dmwray: shouldn't this be into French?
1 min
  -> Yes, you're absolutely right - overlooked that

agree  lmr_transl: I'm thinking dmwray may have a point.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I think so to.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un prix


Explanation:
il a gagné un prix.

Exp.


dmwray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Eh oui!
26 mins
  -> Merci bien, Daphne, vous êtes vraiment trop sympa!

agree  mckinnc
51 mins

agree  Albane GAND
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prix, récompense


Explanation:
il a gagné/reçu un prix/une récompense

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on lui a décerné un prix


Explanation:
At the Cannes festival the word "récompense" is also used.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recompense


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157