KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I like French.

French translation: J'aime le français


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like French.
French translation:J'aime le français
Entered by: BelkisDV

15:07 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like French.
I like french books.
scottae
J'aime le français
Explanation:
J'aime les livres français.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5J'aime le françaisSerge L
4 +1j'aime les livres français
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4jaime la langue francaise. jaime les livres en framncais/ecrits en francaisyacine
4J'aime bien les livres en français.xxxAbu Amaal
1 -1si j'avais jamais lu des livres en français, je suis certain que je les voudraisredsexy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
J'aime le français


Explanation:
J'aime les livres français.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
4 mins

agree  JH Trads
23 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
9 hrs

agree  TransHispania
1 day 2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'aime les livres français


Explanation:
is one way of saying it.

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'aime bien les livres en français.


Explanation:
...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
si j'avais jamais lu des livres en français, je suis certain que je les voudrais


Explanation:
That may work...

redsexy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lmr_transl: the sentence in English is simple, there is no context to suggest other intentions, so why make it so complicated?
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaime la langue francaise. jaime les livres en framncais/ecrits en francais


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157