KudoZ home » English to French » Other

i put on makeup

French translation: je me suis maquillée.. levée..lavée


16:31 Oct 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i put on makeup
i put on makeup
i got up
i washed myself
tracey
French translation:je me suis maquillée.. levée..lavée
Explanation:
Hi Tracey,

maquillé would be for a man

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je me suis maquillée.. levée..lavéeJH Trads
4 +1je me suis maquillée; je me suis levée; j'ai fait ma toiletteDPolice
5je me suis maquillee / je me suis levee / je me suis laveesandrinezm
4 +1je me suis maquillé, je me suis levé, je me suis lavéWWright454
4jai utilise mon maquillage, je me suis levee et me suis laveyacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je me suis maquillé, je me suis levé, je me suis lavé


Explanation:
.

WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: but the feminine forms are maquillée, levée and lavée
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je me suis maquillée.. levée..lavée


Explanation:
Hi Tracey,

maquillé would be for a man

I hope it helps


    native F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aggeliki
1 min
  -> merci

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
32 mins
  -> merci Abu

agree  Suzanne Bernard
55 mins
  -> merci Suzanne

agree  Didier Devynck: But I would definitely not do things in that order...
4 hrs
  -> merci Didier

agree  jgal: absolutely
9 hrs
  -> merci Julia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je me suis maquillee / je me suis levee / je me suis lavee


Explanation:
you put two "ee" for a woman and to put on makeup, i think it's one .
hope it helps

sandrine

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je me suis maquillée; je me suis levée; j'ai fait ma toilette


Explanation:
faire sa toilette is often used instead of "se laver".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trfrederic: a good help for the asker's French homework
5 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jai utilise mon maquillage, je me suis levee et me suis lave


Explanation:
if a woman is speaking, add an e at the end of all past participles
yacine



yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157