KudoZ home » English to French » Other

what a gripping rally

French translation: un échange palpitant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a gripping rally
French translation:un échange palpitant

01:58 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: what a gripping rally
tennis
Stéphanie Rackind
France
quel échange palpitant!
Explanation:
rally in tennis=échange.

Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Regards

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quel échange palpitant!
Gayle Wallimann
5quel échange magnifiquemckinnc
4quel echange merveilleuxyacine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quel échange palpitant!


Explanation:
rally in tennis=échange.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quel échange magnifique


Explanation:
Experience of listening to tennis commentary in France.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quel echange merveilleux


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157