KudoZ home » English to French » Other

gameboard

French translation: Planche de jeux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gameboard
French translation:Planche de jeux
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

12:59 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gameboard
It is in the context of games and contests, it also refers to the form at the bottom of the gameboard
sandra bravo
United States
Planche de jeux
Explanation:
In the context of games: planche de jeux.

Reference: WIPO - International classifications
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5planchette de jeustudio
5plateau de jeuWWright454
4Planche de jeux
Fabien Champême


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planche de jeux


Explanation:
In the context of games: planche de jeux.

Reference: WIPO - International classifications


    Reference: http://classifications.wipo.int/fulltext/locarno/enbt21.htm
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plateau de jeu


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : loisir
jeu et jouet

game board plateau de jeu n. m.

Syn.
plateau n. m.
tablier n. m.


Déf. :
Surface d'un jeu que l'on dépose sur une table et aménagée de sorte que les joueurs peuvent y jouer leur jeu.

I'm not sure about the form at the bottom of the gameboard though.
Hope this is useful.






    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planchette de jeu


Explanation:
terme uniformisé (reportez-vous au site français du jeu Harry Potter, par exemple)

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55