KudoZ home » English to French » Other

new joiner

French translation: nouvelle recrue / nouvel élément


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new joiner
French translation:nouvelle recrue / nouvel élément
Entered by: JH Trads

18:47 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: new joiner
employment
angela asomba-tarer
nouvelle recrue / nouvel élément
Explanation:
hi Angela, this is the term one would use in French for a new colleague for instance
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nouvelle recrue / nouvel élémentJH Trads
4nouvel embauché
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nouvelle recrue / nouvel élément


Explanation:
hi Angela, this is the term one would use in French for a new colleague for instance

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: ou "un nouveau"
1 hr
  -> absolument

agree  Fabien Champême
7 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouvel embauché


Explanation:
A mon avis préférable au terme "nouveau" seul: un nouveau dans un service ou un poste peut venir d'un autre service ou avoir été promu depuis un autre poste, "new joiner" indique que la personne vient d'être embauchée dans l'entreprise


    Reference: http://www.culture.fr/culture/infos-pratiques/securite/chapi...
    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/presse/cp20000420.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463