KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Lt Colonel

French translation: lieutenant colonel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lt colonel
French translation:lieutenant colonel

18:49 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Lt Colonel
is it lieutenant colonel
angela asomba-tarer
lieutenant-colonel
Explanation:
same word in English and French
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lieutenant-colonelRita Cavaiani
4sorryRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lieutenant-colonel


Explanation:
same word in English and French

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr

agree  sandrinezm
1 day 15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry


Explanation:
I forgot to say that Lt Colonel is in fact lieutenant-colonel

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151