KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pull cattle

French translation: retirer le bétail / sortir le bétail / sortir les bêtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull cattle
French translation:retirer le bétail / sortir le bétail / sortir les bêtes
Entered by: JH Trads

14:11 Oct 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pull cattle
To all cowboys/girls out there!

What French equivalent would you suggest for the following phrase:
"Assess the pen overall before entering and deciding how deep to pull cattle."
Context is beef feedlots - what to do when checking to see whether there are any sick animals in the pen.
Thanks in advance,
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
retirer le bétail / sortir le bétail / sortir les bêtes
Explanation:
Hi Evelyna,

for the whole sentence, I give it a try:

jauger (or "évaluer) l'ensemble de l' enclos (or "grange") avant d'entrer et de décider combien de bétail retirer


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Would need more information butnekko
4retirer le bétail
Suzanne Bernard
4retirer le bétail / sortir le bétail / sortir les bêtesJH Trads


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirer le bétail / sortir le bétail / sortir les bêtes


Explanation:
Hi Evelyna,

for the whole sentence, I give it a try:

jauger (or "évaluer) l'ensemble de l' enclos (or "grange") avant d'entrer et de décider combien de bétail retirer


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirer le bétail


Explanation:
"... Prendre soin de retirer le bétail et la volaille qui se trouvent dans d'autres
parties du bâtiment, surtout s'ils se trouvent sous la cellule à grain. Par ... "


"... Restriction relative à l'abattage Retirer le bétail des zones de broutage traitées
et ne pas leur donner du foin traité au moins 3 jours avant l'abattage. ... "



    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/french/crops/facts/spacefum.html
    Reference: http://209.115.237.174/products/labels/garlon4fr.pdf
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would need more information but


Explanation:
I understand your text as "someone has to check a pen in view to keep a certain number of animals and allow them a "space". In Cattle Markets pen can be divided or joined if necessary. Would need to read the whole text or paragraph to be more precise ...

"Estimez d'abord la superficie de l'enclos (paddock) avant l'entrée du bétail pour savoir jusqu'où pousser celui-ci."

nekko
France
PRO pts in pair: 56