KudoZ home » English to French » Other

you'll never walk alone

French translation: tu ne marcheras jamais seul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you'll never walk alone
French translation:tu ne marcheras jamais seul
Entered by: BelkisDV

03:51 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you'll never walk alone
I need this for a flag for the Liverpool match on Tues night!!
Any help gratefully received!
Christine
tu ne marcheras jamais seul
Explanation:
C'est la traduction littérale (ou aussi: vous ne marcherez jamais seuls).

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank-you very much Serge! Very impressed with the speed that yuo replied with as well :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ensemble sur la même route!trfrederic
4tu ne marcheras jamais seulSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu ne marcheras jamais seul


Explanation:
C'est la traduction littérale (ou aussi: vous ne marcherez jamais seuls).

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank-you very much Serge! Very impressed with the speed that yuo replied with as well :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensemble sur la même route!


Explanation:
"Together on the same road" translates well in French for a slogan.

A Dublin Bohemians supporter.
good luck to Liverpool though

trfrederic
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4