KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Barber

French translation: coiffeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Barber
French translation:coiffeur
Entered by: Katia Xenophontos

10:50 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Barber
person who cuts hair for a living
Cheryl Davis
coiffeur
Explanation:
if you mean the hairdresser.
Barbier is only the one shaving men...
Selected response from:

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barbierUmit Altug
4 +3coiffeurKatia Xenophontos
4 +1coiffeur/barbieryacine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barbier


Explanation:
Is this a serious question? Would it not be easier to look up for the word in a dictionary?

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: oui
59 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coiffeur


Explanation:
if you mean the hairdresser.
Barbier is only the one shaving men...

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: right
45 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxohlala: exact
54 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coiffeur/barbier


Explanation:
it depends on the country you are in.
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 17 hrs