KudoZ home » English to French » Other

washing hair

French translation: laver les cheveux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washing hair
French translation:laver les cheveux
Entered by: Katia Xenophontos

10:53 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: washing hair
washing hair
Cheryl
laver les cheveux
Explanation:
or "en lavant les cheveux"
Selected response from:

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3laver les cheveuxKatia Xenophontos
4 +2se laver les cheveuxyacine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laver les cheveux


Explanation:
or "en lavant les cheveux"

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: exact
52 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani
5 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se laver les cheveux


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: "se" is necessary if its your own hair
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 18 hrs