KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hair gel

French translation: gel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair gel
French translation:gel
Entered by: Umit Altug

10:54 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hair gel
used to style hair
Cheryl
gel / gelée
Explanation:
Déf. :
Produit cosmétique de nature colloïdale homogène, généralement translucide et de consistance molle ayant des propriétés soit hydratantes, nettoyantes, coiffantes.
[Office de la langue française]

Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gel / geléeUmit Altug
4 +1gel coiffant / gel pour cheveuxJH Trads
4 +1gel pour cheveuxyacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gel / gelée


Explanation:
Déf. :
Produit cosmétique de nature colloïdale homogène, généralement translucide et de consistance molle ayant des propriétés soit hydratantes, nettoyantes, coiffantes.
[Office de la langue française]



Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos: Gel (pour les cheveux) - NOT "gelée"
2 mins

agree  xxxohlala: gel mais pas gelée
52 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gel pour cheveux


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gel coiffant / gel pour cheveux


Explanation:
Hi Cheryl,

as you see in the refernce below from Loreal web site, gel coiffant is the terminology in use in the sector:

"soin du visage, beauté des cheveux, gel coiffant, spray coiffant, shampoing. ... gel
coiffant, spray coiffant. Fx. Elnett. Elseve. ...
www.lorealparis.fr/soin-du-visage.htm - 9k "

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs
  -> merci Henri