KudoZ home » English to French » Other

scissors

French translation: ciseaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scissors
French translation:ciseaux
Entered by: Katia Xenophontos

10:55 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scissors
used to cut
Cheryl
ciseaux
Explanation:
...you might want to consider buying a dictionnary, though...
Selected response from:

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ciseauxKatia Xenophontos
4 +2(paire de) ciseauxyacine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ciseaux


Explanation:
...you might want to consider buying a dictionnary, though...

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: especially about buying a dictionary
46 mins

agree  xxxohlala: oui
47 mins

agree  Kateabc
48 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(paire de) ciseaux


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: yes, une paire de..
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 18 hrs