KudoZ home » English to French » Other

haircut

French translation: coupe (de cheveux)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haircut
French translation:coupe (de cheveux)
Entered by: Katia Xenophontos

10:59 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: haircut
to get your hair cut
Cheryl
coupe (de cheveux)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4coupe (de cheveux)Katia Xenophontos
4couper/couper au bolyacine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coupe (de cheveux)


Explanation:
...

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: exact
40 mins
  -> Merci...

agree  xxxLilla: perfect
1 hr
  -> Merci, Michael

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs
  -> merci, Colin

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couper/couper au bol


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157