KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hairstyle

French translation: coiffure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hairstyle
French translation:coiffure
Entered by: Umit Altug

11:01 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hairstyle
a style of hair
Cheryl
coiffure
Explanation:
Arrangement particulier des cheveux
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coiffureUmit Altug
4 +1style de coiffure/coiffureyacine
4 +1coiffurerrantilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coiffure


Explanation:
Arrangement particulier des cheveux

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos: exact
2 mins

agree  xxxohlala: coiffure, style de coiffure
41 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani
5 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coiffure


Explanation:
lacks context though, if it is for a hair styling prod., it might be "style de coiffure"

rrantilla
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
style de coiffure/coiffure


Explanation:
depends on the context
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 17 hrs