KudoZ home » English to French » Other

moustache

French translation: moustache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moustache
French translation:moustache
Entered by: VBaby

11:13 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: moustache
hair above a mans lip
Cheryl
moustache
Explanation:
Same word.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4moustache
VBaby
5 +3moustacheKatia Xenophontos


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moustache


Explanation:
Same word.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
38 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  yacine
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 19 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moustache


Explanation:
I'm starting to wonder if this is a joke...

Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: maybe homework on personal hygiene?!
31 mins
  -> Who knows...

agree  1964: I hope she is not a translator
52 mins
  -> me too!

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 19 hrs