KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a double wide trailer house

French translation: une maison mobile double


14:35 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: a double wide trailer house
"The family has moved into a double wide trailer house." (note: although it may already be obvious, this is not the type of trailor attached to the back of a car. It's an actual home but doesn't have a foundation, many of which are seen in the U.S. in "trailer parks"). Merci.
Mimi7
French translation:une maison mobile double
Explanation:
Hi Lynelle, hope this helps,
Suzanne

"... Maison mobile et maison mobile double (mobile home and double-wide removable home)"
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/relodire1_f...



Domaine(s) : administration publique 1 / 1
administration municipale

mobile home development

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
mobile home project
mobile home park
trailer park
trailer court
parc de maisons mobiles n. m.
Terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
lotissement de maisons mobiles n. m.
village de maisons mobiles n. m.



Déf. :
Terrain aménagé pour l'installation de maisons mobiles.
Terrain loti occupé par des maisons mobiles.

Note :
Québécisme.

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Merci Suzanne. (some translations are much simpler than I would have thought!) -Lynelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wide n'a pas été traduitxxxohlala
4une maison mobile double
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une maison mobile double


Explanation:
Hi Lynelle, hope this helps,
Suzanne

"... Maison mobile et maison mobile double (mobile home and double-wide removable home)"
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/relodire1_f...



Domaine(s) : administration publique 1 / 1
administration municipale

mobile home development

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
mobile home project
mobile home park
trailer park
trailer court
parc de maisons mobiles n. m.
Terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
lotissement de maisons mobiles n. m.
village de maisons mobiles n. m.



Déf. :
Terrain aménagé pour l'installation de maisons mobiles.
Terrain loti occupé par des maisons mobiles.

Note :
Québécisme.




    Reference: http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/hrpubs/TBM_113/relodire1_f...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Merci Suzanne. (some translations are much simpler than I would have thought!) -Lynelle

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide n'a pas été traduit


Explanation:
donc il sagit d'une double maison mobile vaste ou spacieuse

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247