KudoZ home » English to French » Other

has

French translation: "a"


14:47 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: has
The living room has two couches
danielle
French translation:"a"
Explanation:
Conjugation of the verb "avoir". As in Le salon a deux canapes" (accent mark)or "Il y a deux canapes dans le salon."
Selected response from:

Mimi7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6"a"Mimi7
4contientyacine
4il ya deux divans (or sofas) au salon / le salon compte deux divansJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il ya deux divans (or sofas) au salon / le salon compte deux divans


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"a"


Explanation:
Conjugation of the verb "avoir". As in Le salon a deux canapes" (accent mark)or "Il y a deux canapes dans le salon."

Mimi7
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno
5 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
8 mins

agree  Kateabc
3 hrs

agree  yacine
7 hrs

agree  Nathalie Moulard
8 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contient


Explanation:
c'est une autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157