KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Scream

French translation: Je crie à mon frère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scream
French translation:Je crie à mon frère
Entered by: Gemmstone

16:23 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Scream
i scream at my brother
les
Je crie à mon frère
Explanation:
mon frère = brother
ma mère = mother
Selected response from:

Gemmstone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Je crie à mon frèreGemmstone
5je crie après mon frère / je gueule contre mon frère
Evelyna Radoslavova
4 +1je hurle à mon frèreJH Trads
4je hurle sur mon frereyacine
4je hurle à ma mèreJH Trads
4je crie sur mon frèreDPolice
4je crie / hurle sur / a mon freresandrinezm
4je crie à ma mèreJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je crie à ma mère


Explanation:


I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je hurle à ma mère


Explanation:
just another possibility, hurler is a bit stronger than crier

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je crie à mon frère


Explanation:
mon frère = brother
ma mère = mother


    Personal experience
    Robert et Collins
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: oops! everybody please forget my answers!
7 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je hurle à mon frère


Explanation:
please forget my former answers!!!!

just a reference to confirm this use:..

. Seamply SA Reproduction interdite. "Je hurle ma colère
dans le vent...". Twin. "Nous étions si heureux ...
vendee.seamply.fr/vendee_chronique.asp?type_article=2&id_chronique=81

I hope it helps and sorry for my former answers!



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: :)) We forgive you.
8 mins
  -> gracias por la clemencia :-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je crie / hurle sur / a mon frere


Explanation:
ca depend de la fin de la phrase:
si c'est crier quelque chose a quelqu'un
ou juste crier sur quelqu'un.

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je crie sur mon frère


Explanation:
to = à
at = sur (hostility)

to throw sth to sb = jeter quch ( a ball) à ququ
to throw sth at sb = jeter quqch (a stone) à ququ

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
je crie après mon frère / je gueule contre mon frère


Explanation:
"Je crie à mon frère" will be used if the sentence continues, for instance: "'Close the door', I scream at my brother." = "Je crie à mon frère: 'Ferme la porte!'."

You should use "Je crie après mon frère" if you mean "I (constantly) scream at my brother"

"Je gueule contre mon frère" is much less literary and everyday speak (a teenager would probably use this one).

Hope this helps,


    Former teacher of French ;-)
    Le petit Robert
Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 150

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je hurle sur mon frere


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157