KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Americans now in their fifties

French translation: les américains dans leur cinquantaine / qui ont une cinquantaine d'ainn


18:38 Oct 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Americans now in their fifties
Americans now in their fifties are faced with a high risk of heart disease.
Tim
French translation:les américains dans leur cinquantaine / qui ont une cinquantaine d'ainn
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les Américains qui sont maintenant dans la cinquantaineRita Cavaiani
4 +2les américains dans leur cinquantaine / qui ont une cinquantaine d'ainnJH Trads
5 +1Les quinquagénaires américains d'aujourd'huiFrAngXL
5les Américains qui ont aujourd'hui la cinquantaine
Olivier Vera
4 +1les amnericains qui ont maitenant atteint la cinquantaineyacine
4 +1Les Americains acutellement agés d'une cinquantaine d'années,
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4les américains qui sont dans leur cinquantaine / qui ont une cinquantaine d'annéesine d'ainnJH Trads
4les quinquagénaires américains actuelsStephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les américains dans leur cinquantaine / qui ont une cinquantaine d'ainn


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: ...une cinquantaine d'années...
2 mins
  -> merci Suzanne

agree  xxxohlala: de nos jours les quinquagénaires américains sont prédisposés à un haut rique de troubles cardiaux
11 hrs
  -> merco ohlala, troubles cardiaques

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les américains qui sont dans leur cinquantaine / qui ont une cinquantaine d'annéesine d'ainn


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les Américains qui sont maintenant dans la cinquantaine


Explanation:
being in the their fifties = être dans la cinquantaine

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain R
33 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les amnericains qui ont maitenant atteint la cinquantaine


Explanation:
autre possibilite
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Devynck: My choice, without the typo on américains
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les Americains acutellement agés d'une cinquantaine d'années,


Explanation:
NB: majuscule à Américain

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les quinquagénaires américains actuels


Explanation:
probably the most idiomatic way to say it

HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les Américains qui ont aujourd'hui la cinquantaine


Explanation:
in their fifties = entre 50 et 59 ans

Olivier Vera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les quinquagénaires américains d'aujourd'hui


Explanation:
"quinquagénaires" is the term usually employed in France for people in their fifties - there is also "sexagénaire" etc.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 days 20 mins