KudoZ home » English to French » Other

piano

French translation: piano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piano
French translation:piano
Entered by: Fabien Champême

03:12 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: piano
I love to play the piano
piano
Explanation:
J'aime jouer du piano.
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9piano
Fabien Champême
5 +2piano / j'aime jouer du piano
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5j'adore jouer du pianomckinnc
5 -1j'aime jouer au piano
Nathalie Kourimsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
piano


Explanation:
J'aime jouer du piano.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
12 mins

agree  Hanna Burdon
23 mins

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs

agree  amarilis
4 hrs

agree  yacine
4 hrs

agree  Katia Xenophontos
8 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
11 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
j'aime jouer au piano


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Nathalie Kourimsky
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, it must be "du"
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piano / j'aime jouer du piano


Explanation:
Ref.:

"P I A N O S >>, ... APPRENDRE A JOUER DU PIANO. Tous les accords au piano Pour connaître
les accords au piano."

http://samuelferey.free.fr/ Les accords au piano. ...

www.francepianos.com/apprendre_a_jouer_du_piano.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: exact
3 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
j'adore jouer du piano


Explanation:
I don't think "aimer" is quite as strong as "love" in English.


    native E speaker
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371