KudoZ home » English to French » Other

expertly

French translation: avec expertise / de manière experte / de façon experte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expertly
French translation:avec expertise / de manière experte / de façon experte
Entered by: JH Trads

18:25 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: expertly
with expertise
Diane Guenette
avec expertise / de manière experte / de façon experte
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avec expertise / de manière experte / de façon experteJH Trads
4 +1avec compétenceRita Cavaiani
4dune maniere experteyacine
4dune maniere experteyacine
4avec une maîtrisexxxAbu Amaal
5 -1dans les règles de l'art
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1en expertJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avec expertise / de manière experte / de façon experte


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard
1 min
  -> merci Suzanne

agree  Dawn Cuccinello-Cruz
8 mins
  -> merci Dawn

agree  Albane GAND
5 hrs
  -> merci albane

disagree  Yves Georges: on ne dirait ni n'écrirait "avec expertise" (cela aurait un sens ambigü)
7 hrs
  -> merci Yves, de façon experte est mieux effectivement
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec compétence


Explanation:
just a suggestion, without context
expertise = compétence (also =expérience)

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: oui, ou "de façon experte" comme cela a été dit ou encore "avec un grand professionalisme"
7 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en expert


Explanation:
Hi Diane,
this is another way to put it in certain contexts as for instance:
"il a apprecié le tableau en expert"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: oui mais dans ce cas on ne dirait pas expertly en anglais
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec une maîtrise


Explanation:
if the intent is to praise, and only if the context permits (this can't just be tossed in). for fulsome praise, add "absolue"

Or "de la main d'un maître", where appropriate.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: oui mais sans article: "avec maîtrise" et "de main de maître"
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dans les règles de l'art


Explanation:
Means expertly, carried out is a professional manner etc.

Quoique litéraire, cette phrase apparaît souvent dans des rapports d'expertise et bien d'autres cadres plutôt techniques.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: non dans les "règles de l'art" veut dire "la manière correcte, réglée, de procéder." (Robert)
33 mins
  -> On ne va pas tomber d'accord alors, car "expertly" pour moi veut dire justement cela, de façon professionnelle (R&Coll)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dune maniere experte


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dune maniere experte


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157