KudoZ home » English to French » Other

with higher number or leaves per blade until

French translation: le plus grand nombre de feuilles...


03:18 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: with higher number or leaves per blade until
The cannabis life-cycle
sandra
French translation:le plus grand nombre de feuilles...
Explanation:
La question me paraît peu précise, je verrais bien "number OF leaves" plutôt que "number OR leaves", les articles en référence indiquent le rôle des feuilles et autres parties de la plante dans les effets médicinaux ou stupéfiants du cannabis, je pense que cela vous éclairera
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le plus grand nombre de feuilles...
Didier Fourcot
4le plus grand nombre (possible)de feuillesyacine
4avec un nombre....ashiq mangel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le plus grand nombre de feuilles...


Explanation:
La question me paraît peu précise, je verrais bien "number OF leaves" plutôt que "number OR leaves", les articles en référence indiquent le rôle des feuilles et autres parties de la plante dans les effets médicinaux ou stupéfiants du cannabis, je pense que cela vous éclairera


    Reference: http://www.cbc-canada.com/m-quality.html
    Reference: http://www.brookes.ac.uk/health/libra/cannabis.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I agree with the typo, read "number of leaves"
16 mins

agree  Ana and Michel: so do I "of leaves"
2 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec un nombre....


Explanation:
I also agree regarding the typo.
avec un nombre de feuilles plus important jusqu'à/au/à la....
or
avec des feuilles plus nombreuses jusqu'à/au/à la...

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le plus grand nombre (possible)de feuilles


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157