KudoZ home » English to French » Other

wanna

French translation: J'veux pas fermer les yeux


03:30 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wanna
D'ont wanna close my eyes
vanessa
French translation:J'veux pas fermer les yeux
Explanation:
"J'veux" isn't gramatically correct but is often used in lyrics for example.
HTH!
Meriem
Selected response from:

Meriem Garbay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4J'veux pas fermer les yeuxMeriem Garbay
5J'veux pas fermer les yeux
Yves Georges
4je ne veux pas fermer les yeuxStephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je ne veux pas fermer les yeux


Explanation:
native speaker
HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
J'veux pas fermer les yeux


Explanation:
"J'veux" isn't gramatically correct but is often used in lyrics for example.
HTH!
Meriem

Meriem Garbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: wanna, isn't gramatically correct either.
53 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, that's why I think it's a more accurate translation.

agree  Albane GAND
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  yacine
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'veux pas fermer les yeux


Explanation:



    mes modestes connaissances en anglais
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench