KudoZ home » English to French » Other

scarecrow

French translation: l' épouvantail


11:38 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scarecrow
the scarecrwo stood in the fields of corn
anna
French translation:l' épouvantail
Explanation:
L'épouvantail se trouvait dans les champs de maïs.

native speaker
Selected response from:

Albane GAND
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6l' épouvantail
Albane GAND
4¨¦pouvantailJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¨¦pouvantail


Explanation:
good luck!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
l' épouvantail


Explanation:
L'épouvantail se trouvait dans les champs de maïs.

native speaker

Albane GAND
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: C'est ça!
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Katia Xenophontos
5 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
1 hr

agree  FrAngXL: except use "se dressait" rather than se trouvait
3 hrs

agree  mckinnc
15 hrs

agree  yacine
5 days