KudoZ home » English to French » Other

c'est quoi deja le site du traducteur

French translation: What's the translator's site again?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: C'est quoi deja le site du traducteur?
French translation:What's the translator's site again?
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

14:00 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: c'est quoi deja le site du traducteur
im convo
michelle
What's the translators' site again?
Explanation:
Meaning you might have known it at some point, but need to be reminded.

I hope this helps.

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What's the translators' site again?
Sheila Hardie
5Could you tell me what is the translator's site again? I don't remember.
TransHispania
4translator's site
Sheila Hardie
4What is that translator's siteSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is that translator's site


Explanation:
Not very clear, I don't see why the "déjà" is in this sentence.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
12 mins

disagree  FrAngXL: "déjà" is often used this way
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What's the translators' site again?


Explanation:
Meaning you might have known it at some point, but need to be reminded.

I hope this helps.

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: yes, that's what déjà means here
38 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Yves Georges
2 hrs
  -> merci:)

agree  Albane GAND
9 hrs
  -> merci:)

agree  Didier Fourcot: "again" is the exact translation of "déjà" in this context
11 hrs
  -> merci:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translator's site


Explanation:
Sorry, a slip of the apostrophe! I meant translator's site!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could you tell me what is the translator's site again? I don't remember.


Explanation:
"C'est quoi déjà" is a way of saying in French: "I don't remember: could you please tell me what is that again?..." (I have heard it said very often in Canada).

Also, I don't know if you are asking something specific about "im covo", but I have included two links where the italian word "covo" appears.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.toscanaverde.it/cat/app35ger.htm
    Reference: http://www.starnet.it/covo
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4