KudoZ home » English to French » Other

acid spill containment

French translation: confinement des rejets d'acide


15:52 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: acid spill containment
the training will cover hazardous waste disposal and acid spill containment.
Martine
French translation:confinement des rejets d'acide
Explanation:
acid = acide
spill = déversement, rejet. Ici, en matière d'environnement il devrait s'agir de rejets.
containment = maintien dans certaines limites, confinement. Ici il s'agit probablement

Les batteries au plomb contiennent de l'acide sulfurique. En cas de recharge trop importante ou de manipulation erronée, de l'acide peut s'en échapper. Pour empêcher cet acide de se répandre dans la nature et/ou l'environnement, des dispositifs de confinement existent : enveloppe secondaire, bac de rétention , etc. Je pense que c'est de cela qu'il s'agit ici.

Voir par exemple :
http://www.environmental-expert.com/technology/waste/spill/s...

extrait de ce site :
Calicorp is a provider acid and battery electrolyte spill containment to safely manage many of the aqueous acids found in the work place. See our containment barrier kits that can be custom-fitted to each battery rack. The kits can easily be placed around existing racks without service interruption and also be added during a new installation or growth job. The unique gray finish resists sulfuric acid concentrations up to 50 percent. Finishes that resist up to 98 percent sulfuric acid available by special order. When spill barriers are properly installed along with acid-resistant floor coatings, a liquid-tight, acid-resistant containment reservoir is created that meets the requirements of the Uniform Fire Code.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre précieuse collaboration.
Martine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rétention de débords d'acideBOB DE DENUS
4canalisation des rejets d'acideyacine
4confinement des rejets d'acide
Yves Georges


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confinement des rejets d'acide


Explanation:
acid = acide
spill = déversement, rejet. Ici, en matière d'environnement il devrait s'agir de rejets.
containment = maintien dans certaines limites, confinement. Ici il s'agit probablement

Les batteries au plomb contiennent de l'acide sulfurique. En cas de recharge trop importante ou de manipulation erronée, de l'acide peut s'en échapper. Pour empêcher cet acide de se répandre dans la nature et/ou l'environnement, des dispositifs de confinement existent : enveloppe secondaire, bac de rétention , etc. Je pense que c'est de cela qu'il s'agit ici.

Voir par exemple :
http://www.environmental-expert.com/technology/waste/spill/s...

extrait de ce site :
Calicorp is a provider acid and battery electrolyte spill containment to safely manage many of the aqueous acids found in the work place. See our containment barrier kits that can be custom-fitted to each battery rack. The kits can easily be placed around existing racks without service interruption and also be added during a new installation or growth job. The unique gray finish resists sulfuric acid concentrations up to 50 percent. Finishes that resist up to 98 percent sulfuric acid available by special order. When spill barriers are properly installed along with acid-resistant floor coatings, a liquid-tight, acid-resistant containment reservoir is created that meets the requirements of the Uniform Fire Code.

HTH



    mes modestes connaissances + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de votre précieuse collaboration.
Martine

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rétention de débords d'acide


Explanation:
We are talking about containment and not confinement two different terms used in environmental acts.
containement = retention

GDT uses retention de debord
and uses the same for fuel containment

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: debord est canadien et non français, par ailleurs confinement n'a pas le même sens en français qu'en anglais
7 hrs
  -> Vs avez raison, mais pourquoi ne pas emprunter quelques fois des canadienisme, ne serait-ce que pour magasiner

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalisation des rejets d'acide


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157