KudoZ home » English to French » Other

record-setting performance

French translation: une performance record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record-setting performance
French translation:une performance record
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:57 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: record-setting performance
our recent record-setting performance in this area demonstrates our success.
Martine
une performance record
Explanation:
peut-être plus léger
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Merci Philippe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une performance recordPhilippe Danjoux
4une performance qui a etabli un recordyacine
4Une performance qui a battu tous les records....
Ethele Salem Sperling
4une performance qui ¨¦tablit un record / digne de recordsJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une performance qui ¨¦tablit un record / digne de records


Explanation:
ou performance record tout simplement

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une performance qui a battu tous les records....


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion...

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une performance record


Explanation:
peut-être plus léger

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Merci Philippe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une performance qui a etabli un record


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157