KudoZ home » English to French » Other

goodbye

French translation: au revoir


17:09 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goodbye
goodbye
adriana
French translation:au revoir
Explanation:
goodbye = au revoir
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3au revoirRita Cavaiani
4au revoir, a plus, a plus tard, ciao,yacine
4Adieu!Hélène Lévesque


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au revoir


Explanation:
goodbye = au revoir

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
6 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adieu!


Explanation:
Au revoir might be just the right term, but depending on the context, it could be "adieu", if the farewell is final.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au revoir, a plus, a plus tard, ciao,


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157