KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the former fresh kills

French translation: les tueries antérieures / les récentes tueries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the former fresh kills
French translation:les tueries antérieures / les récentes tueries
Entered by: JH Trads

17:53 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the former fresh kills
September 11 terrorist attacks in NYC
Najet Johdy Chakir
les tueries antérieures / les récentes tueries
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci pour toute votre aide, vous 'avez beaucoup aidee.
Najet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les récentes tueries / les tueries antérieuresJH Trads
4 +1actes criminelsashiq mangel
4les tueries antérieures / les récentes tueriesJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les tueries antérieures / les récentes tueries


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci pour toute votre aide, vous 'avez beaucoup aidee.
Najet

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les récentes tueries / les tueries antérieures


Explanation:
Hi Najet,

just to add this reference:

Lettre ouverte au Président des ... ceux des générations antérieures, les Etats Unis
d ... leurs frontières. Les récentes tueries de Kisangani ...
www.c-df.org/forum_djungu.html - 17k - Cached

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
4 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actes criminels


Explanation:
tuerie is ok but considering the context perhaps actes criminels/attentats récents or even l'hécatombe récente would sound more appropriate


ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
18 mins