KudoZ home » English to French » Other

In 1900, life was very boring. The men hunted a lot, and the women cleaned. I

French translation: en 1900 la vie était très enuyeuse, les hommes chassaient et les femmes faisaient le ménage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In 1900, life was very boring. The men hunted a lot, and the women cleaned. I
French translation:en 1900 la vie était très enuyeuse, les hommes chassaient et les femmes faisaient le ménage
Entered by: DPolice

18:26 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: In 1900, life was very boring. The men hunted a lot, and the women cleaned. I
In 1900, life was very boring. The men hunted a lot, and the women cleaned. I think the children had a good life. They didn’t have to think about the things that we do. They could just play. I would like to have a mother like Marcel’s. She wanted him to be a child instead of growing up. So life, ithink, wasn’t too bad in the 1900’s.
Angie Leuschen
en 1900 la vie était très enuyeuse, les hommes chassaient et les femmes faisaient le ménage
Explanation:
hunted a lot = passaient leur temps à chasser

cleaned: nettoyer est très limitatif
je pense que le sens est plutôt "restaient à la maison" -> faisaient le ménage / s'occupaient des tâches ménagères"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en 1900 la vie était très enuyeuse, les hommes chassaient et les femmes faisaient le ménageDPolice
4La vie était très ennuyeuse (monotone) en 1900.Philippe Danjoux
4en 1900, la vie était ennuyeuse. Les hommes chassaient beaucoup,JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en 1900, la vie était ennuyeuse. Les hommes chassaient beaucoup,


Explanation:
et les femmes nettoyaient

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en 1900 la vie était très enuyeuse, les hommes chassaient et les femmes faisaient le ménage


Explanation:
hunted a lot = passaient leur temps à chasser

cleaned: nettoyer est très limitatif
je pense que le sens est plutôt "restaient à la maison" -> faisaient le ménage / s'occupaient des tâches ménagères"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: ennuyeuse (2 n's)
3 hrs

agree  Albane GAND: ennuyeuse
3 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
5 hrs

agree  mckinnc
5 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La vie était très ennuyeuse (monotone) en 1900.


Explanation:
Les hommes chassaient beaucoup et les femmes faisaient le ménage.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63