KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sign language

French translation: à utiliser la langue des signes


20:11 Oct 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sign language
"She taught her daughter to use sign language" (as used when one is deaf).
Mimi7
French translation:à utiliser la langue des signes
Explanation:
parler par signes = no need to be deaf yo do that wwhen you do not speak the local language.
There's a difference between langue and langage
langage is a subdivision of a langue
French teenagers have their own "langage" although they are supposed to speak the same "langue".
Sign Language (Ameslan in the US) is a real language (langue). All official sites dealing with sign language in France use "langue des signes". Try a search engine like Yahoo France.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3langage des signesPhilippe Danjoux
4 +3à utiliser la langue des signesDPolice
4 +2la langue des signesDPolice
5Le langage des signesPeppone
5parler par signesBOB DE DENUS
5"elle apprit à sa fille à utiliser le langage par signes"julia.C
4langue des signesyacine
4langage des signes OU langue des signes
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parler par signes


Explanation:
use sign language= parler par signes
sign language = langage par signes

see: Harrap's dictionary

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la langue des signes


Explanation:
none needed


    Reference: http://www.cvm.qc.ca/dcb/Pages/bottin.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf ALSF Académie de la Langue des Signes Française
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à utiliser la langue des signes


Explanation:
parler par signes = no need to be deaf yo do that wwhen you do not speak the local language.
There's a difference between langue and langage
langage is a subdivision of a langue
French teenagers have their own "langage" although they are supposed to speak the same "langue".
Sign Language (Ameslan in the US) is a real language (langue). All official sites dealing with sign language in France use "langue des signes". Try a search engine like Yahoo France.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
35 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf ALSF, même si des références existent sur le web où langue/langage sont utilisés comme si interchangeables
1 hr

agree  Fabien Champême
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langue des signes


Explanation:
elle nest pas identique d'un pays a l'autre
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
langage des signes


Explanation:
expression plus commune

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: Never heard langue des signes - always heard it this way
1 min
  -> Right you are !

agree  Magali Fauchet: Moi aussi, je pense que 'langage' est plus courant
6 mins

agree  cbosseaux: langage des signes et pas langue
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le langage des signes


Explanation:
..des sourds-muets:langage iconique codé
(gestes-mimiques)


    Cf.Le robert
Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langage des signes OU langue des signes


Explanation:
Hi Lynelle,
Here is what Eurodic says:

Document 1
English Term sign language
French Term code gestuel;
langage gestuel

Document 2
English Term sign language
French Term langage des signes [1];
langue des signes [2]

Good luck!
Suzanne



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl?page...
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"elle apprit à sa fille à utiliser le langage par signes"


Explanation:
This is my experience as a native french speaker and the way I would say or write this in my own language... and I just checked, The Harraps agrees with me ;-)

good luck

julia.C
PRO pts in pair: 26