KudoZ home » English to French » Other

teacher

French translation: Professeur de français


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French language teacher
French translation:Professeur de français
Entered by: Fabien Champême

00:39 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: teacher
For the best French language teacher I had...

With love,
TBQGS
Pour le meilleur...
Explanation:
... Professeur de français que j'ai jamais eu.

Affectueusement,
Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Professeur
Fabien Champême
4 +1Pour le meilleur...
Fabien Champême
4mon meilleur professeur de français était...Philippe Danjoux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Professeur


Explanation:
Professeur de français.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
0 min

agree  Albane GAND
1 min

agree  mckinnc
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pour le meilleur...


Explanation:
... Professeur de français que j'ai jamais eu.

Affectueusement,

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1061
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SALIOU
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mon meilleur professeur de français était...


Explanation:
native speaker

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63