International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

steps should be taken to assure clean, dry, frost-free interfaces

French translation: on doit s'assurer que les interfaces sont propres, sèches et sans traces de gel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steps should be taken to assure clean, dry, frost-free interfaces
French translation:on doit s'assurer que les interfaces sont propres, sèches et sans traces de gel
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

16:05 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: steps should be taken to assure clean, dry, frost-free interfaces
Where circumstances make application below 4°C necessary, steps should be taken to assure clean, dry, frost-free interfaces.
KAREN RIGGIO
France
on doit s'assurer que les interfaces sont propres, sèches et sans traces de gel
Explanation:
j'aime bien retourner les voix passives avec 'on'...je trouve que c'est toujours plus clair et plus léger en français.
Selected response from:

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
MERCI ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6des mesures devraient être prises
Martine Etienne
4 +3on doit s'assurer que les interfaces sont propres, sèches et sans traces de gel
Carole Paquis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
des mesures devraient être prises


Explanation:
pour garantir une interface propre, sèche et sans risque de gel.

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana222
1 min
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> merci

agree  irat56
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sophieanne
10 mins

agree  GILOU
30 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on doit s'assurer que les interfaces sont propres, sèches et sans traces de gel


Explanation:
j'aime bien retourner les voix passives avec 'on'...je trouve que c'est toujours plus clair et plus léger en français.

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MERCI ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou il faut s'assurer.....
21 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui, avec givre plutôt que gel
23 mins

agree  lien
1 day47 mins