KudoZ home » English to French » Other

market-comparable

French translation: égal en termes de marché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market-comparable
French translation:égal en termes de marché
Entered by: JH Trads

05:21 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: market-comparable
We found ourselves with a more robust, market-comparable partner.
Bern
égal en terme de marché
Explanation:
you could also keep comparable en terme de marché
good luck
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marché comparableMichelburt
4ayant le meme nombre de marches que nous/ayant le meme nombre de part de marches que nousyacine
4marché comparable
Simon Charass
4égal en terme de marchéStephanie Bachelay
4à la hauteur de notre marché / de parts de marché comparablesJH Trads


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la hauteur de notre marché / de parts de marché comparables


Explanation:
the second translation refers to market share, the first means litterally up to our market

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
égal en terme de marché


Explanation:
you could also keep comparable en terme de marché
good luck

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marché comparable


Explanation:
Nous nous sommes retrouvés avec un partenaire plus robuste (fort) sur un marché comparable.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayant le meme nombre de marches que nous/ayant le meme nombre de part de marches que nous


Explanation:
bonne chance
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

3702 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marché comparable


Explanation:
Dans une étude de marché deux marchés comparable.

Michelburt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench