KudoZ home » English to French » Other

personal letter

French translation: lettre personelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal letter
French translation:lettre personelle
Entered by: JH Trads

09:03 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: personal letter
You don't know me, but i know you. I know where you live, and have seen where and i swera to everything holy your mother will cry when she sees what i have done to you. Just kidding. Anyway, I'm a 5'8" guy and i'm new to olympia high school. My favorite colors are blue and white, and i hate the color brown. In my family, i have my dad and my little sister, and i don't have any pets. I love to swim, and surf, and i can't stand paperwork. I'm easy to talk to and love languages.
Amanda
lettre personelle
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lettre personelleJH Trads
4 +3lettre personnelle
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lettre personelle


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pauline Côté
8 mins
  -> merci Muscade

agree  Simon Charass: D'accord. Amanda, try www.worldlingo.com
36 mins
  -> merci Simon

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  FrAngXL: except personnelle takes 2 n's
3 hrs
  -> ah mon clavier! merci!

agree  akbeniz
1 day 22 hrs
  -> merci

agree  yacine
4 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lettre personnelle


Explanation:
Well, it seems that he and you love languages. So you both sit down and try to figure out what it means. If you have a problem with one or two terms, come back and ask. That's the way you'll learn in a jiffy.

Good luck

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
46 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  FrAngXL
3 hrs