KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I did bathe in the pool

French translation: Je me suis bien baigné dans la piscine


11:06 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I did bathe in the pool
speech
lucy
French translation:Je me suis bien baigné dans la piscine
Explanation:
More context would help but the did usually corresponds to the kind of emphasis that might be rendered with "bien"
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Je me suis bien baigné dans la piscinemckinnc
5Me bañe en la piscinaabadillo
4OOPS, yo pense que English-Spanishabadillo
4je me suis vraiment baigné dans la piscineDPolice
4 -1je me suis baigne(e) a la piscinesandrinezm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je me suis bien baigné dans la piscine


Explanation:
More context would help but the did usually corresponds to the kind of emphasis that might be rendered with "bien"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Yes, or baignée for Lucy.
7 mins

neutral  Simon Charass: Thereis no context. Lucy and others are doing homework.
17 mins

agree  FrAngXL
1 hr

agree  Albane GAND
1 hr

agree  Yves Georges: yes, or "je me suis effectivement baigné" because "bien" could be ambiguous (interpretation as "well" is possible)
3 hrs

agree  akbeniz
1 day 21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je me suis baigne(e) a la piscine


Explanation:
j'ai nage a la piscine

sandrinezm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yves Georges: the emphasis of "I did bath" is not translated
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je me suis vraiment baigné dans la piscine


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me bañe en la piscina


Explanation:
La expresion "I did bathe" muestra deseo de reafirmar o confirmar el hecho. Se puede traducir tambien como: "Yo si me bañe en la piscina".
Espero que ayude!


    Vida diaria
abadillo
United States

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OOPS, yo pense que English-Spanish


Explanation:
Perdon


    ninguna
abadillo
United States