KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to be a caring person

French translation: être une personne aimante et attentionnée (prévenante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be a caring person
French translation:être une personne aimante et attentionnée (prévenante)
Entered by: JH Trads

14:34 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to be a caring person
"She is loving and caring."
(not in the sense of caring for someone's physical needs, but rather in demonstrating love and generosity towards others.) I don't believe "genereux" or "sensible" have this exact meaning, do they?
Mimi7
être une personne aimante et attentionnée (prévenante)
Explanation:
Hi Lynelle,
those would be corresponding words as in the ref. below:

elle saura adoucir le caractère de son LION quand il le faut, et lui, il
sera séduit par cette femme amoureuse si prévenante et attentionnée.
www.parisgifts.com/astro2000/lion/lion2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Cartes de voeux:Fêtes et jours fériés:Fête des ... - [ Translate

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Je n’aurais jamais pensé au mot
« prévenante » - mais c'est ca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affectueuse
Fernando Muela
4être une personne aimante et attentionnée (prévenante)JH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être une personne aimante et attentionnée (prévenante)


Explanation:
Hi Lynelle,
those would be corresponding words as in the ref. below:

elle saura adoucir le caractère de son LION quand il le faut, et lui, il
sera séduit par cette femme amoureuse si prévenante et attentionnée.
www.parisgifts.com/astro2000/lion/lion2.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Cartes de voeux:Fêtes et jours fériés:Fête des ... - [ Translate

I hope it helps


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Je n’aurais jamais pensé au mot
« prévenante » - mais c'est ca.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affectueuse


Explanation:
Affectueux= qui manifeste un sentiment d'attachement pour les êtres que l'on aime.


    Dictionnaire Hachette 2000
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98