KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a successful company

French translation: une entreprise performante


17:47 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a successful company
thank you
Bern
French translation:une entreprise performante
Explanation:
Petit Larousse: performant = capable de bonnes ou de très bonnes performances; compétitif. Produit, appareil performant. Entreprise performante.
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une entreprise performanteFrAngXL
5 +1une société qui a du succès / qui réussitJH Trads
4 +1une entreprise prospèreRita Cavaiani
4une entreprise en plein essoryacine
4une entreprise florissanteDPolice
4une société à succésHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une société qui a du succès / qui réussit


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meriem Garbay
9 hrs
  -> merci Meriem

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une entreprise prospère


Explanation:
successful company = a business that is doing well in terms of profits = prospère

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: maybe success is a little broader than just financial figures...
1 hr

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Pour une entreprise, le but est de gagner de l'argent (voir Goldratt), donc prospère correspond bien à cela. Bravo.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une entreprise florissante


Explanation:
plus familièrement: une entreprise qui marche.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une entreprise performante


Explanation:
Petit Larousse: performant = capable de bonnes ou de très bonnes performances; compétitif. Produit, appareil performant. Entreprise performante.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bachelay
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une société à succés


Explanation:
+ simple.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une entreprise en plein essor


Explanation:
peut etre valable
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157