KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pre-venture

French translation: - - -


09:01 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pre-venture
XXX is a privately held, pre-venture company located in San Mateo, California, USA.
Cécile Trotin
French translation:- - -
Explanation:
I know the purists are going to say its in the text so you have to translate it but I would be inclined to skip it. A privately held company is "de facto" a pre-venture company. Unless your text describes some specifics regarding the companies preparations for listing on the stock market it seems cumbersome to go through the process of describing what a privately held company is right after saying it is a privately held company.

Up to you.
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I have done in order for the sentence not to look too heavy.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1société non cotée en bourse et pas encore financée par du capital-risqueJH Trads
5dans une phase préalable au financement par des sociétés de capital-risqueJH Trads
4societe non cotee en bourseyacine
4- - -
John Garside


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
société non cotée en bourse et pas encore financée par du capital-risque


Explanation:
or: par des sociétés de capital-risque


venture means here venture capital

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: exactly
11 mins
  -> merci Lucien

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans une phase préalable au financement par des sociétés de capital-risque


Explanation:
Hi Cécile,

Another way to put it. As you see in the reference below, you can also speak of "capital d'amorçage" in this stage, but to use this last word more context woul;s be needed:

"... Capital d'amorçage : C’est la phase préalable à celle du capital-risque, un
apport en capital pour des entreprises en démarrage, effectué la plupart du ...
www.hdl.fr/utile/glossaire.html - 7k -

J'espère que ceci te sera utile

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- - -


Explanation:
I know the purists are going to say its in the text so you have to translate it but I would be inclined to skip it. A privately held company is "de facto" a pre-venture company. Unless your text describes some specifics regarding the companies preparations for listing on the stock market it seems cumbersome to go through the process of describing what a privately held company is right after saying it is a privately held company.

Up to you.

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I have done in order for the sentence not to look too heavy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: not all the privately held cos need additional external capital
3 days 1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
societe non cotee en bourse


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157