KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fireperson

French translation: chauffeur de chaudière


09:47 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fireperson
I am sorry but there is no real context.

could that be pompier
angela asomba-tarer
French translation:chauffeur de chaudière
Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– Occupational Titles
– Oil and Natural Gas Extraction

Domaine(s)
– Désignations des emplois et des postes
– Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel



fireman CORRECT

chauffeur de chaudières Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The member of the crew on a steam-powered rig who is responsible for the care and operation of the boilers.

OBS – On a mechanical rig his counterpart is the motorman

DEF – Ouvrier procédant à la conduite des chaudières.
KEY TERM(S)
– firewoman
– fireperson


pompier = fireFIGHTER !

. Domaine(s)
– Occupational Titles
– Fire-Fighting Services

Domaine(s)
– Désignations des emplois et des postes
– Service d'incendie



fire fighter CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

firefighter CORRECT

fireman CORRECT

pompier CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

sapeur-pompier CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

pompière CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An active, participating member of a fire department, including volunteers and part-time firemen.
DEF – Active participating member of a fire brigade.

OBS – Distinctions are often made to indicate status, as: regular or paid, paid-call, part-paid, call, volunteer, etc.

OBS – Fire fighter: term and definition (d) standardized by ISO.

DEF – Membre opérationnel d'un service d'incendie (sapeur-pompier public ou pompier privé, combattant du feu).

OBS – En anglais d'Amérique, «fire fighter» désigne tout membre en activité d'un service de pompiers, et plus spécialement les pompiers à temps plein, par opposition aux pompiers à temps partiel. Certaines administrations réservent cependant le terme aux pompiers municipaux, quels qu'ils soient. «Fireman», d'autre part, se dit de tout membre d'un corps de pompiers, y compris les pompiers forestiers. Source

OBS – Pompier, sapeur-pompier : termes et définition (d) normalisés par l'ISO

Bonne chance !

Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sapeur-pompierPeppone
5chauffeur de chaudièreConnie Leipholz
4pompieryacine
4ça y ressembleAlbert Golub
4torche humaineHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ça y ressemble


Explanation:
comme deux gouttes d'eau!
soldat du feu, pompier volontaire (non pro)
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chauffeur de chaudière


Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– Occupational Titles
– Oil and Natural Gas Extraction

Domaine(s)
– Désignations des emplois et des postes
– Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel



fireman CORRECT

chauffeur de chaudières Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The member of the crew on a steam-powered rig who is responsible for the care and operation of the boilers.

OBS – On a mechanical rig his counterpart is the motorman

DEF – Ouvrier procédant à la conduite des chaudières.
KEY TERM(S)
– firewoman
– fireperson


pompier = fireFIGHTER !

. Domaine(s)
– Occupational Titles
– Fire-Fighting Services

Domaine(s)
– Désignations des emplois et des postes
– Service d'incendie



fire fighter CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

firefighter CORRECT

fireman CORRECT

pompier CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

sapeur-pompier CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

pompière CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – An active, participating member of a fire department, including volunteers and part-time firemen.
DEF – Active participating member of a fire brigade.

OBS – Distinctions are often made to indicate status, as: regular or paid, paid-call, part-paid, call, volunteer, etc.

OBS – Fire fighter: term and definition (d) standardized by ISO.

DEF – Membre opérationnel d'un service d'incendie (sapeur-pompier public ou pompier privé, combattant du feu).

OBS – En anglais d'Amérique, «fire fighter» désigne tout membre en activité d'un service de pompiers, et plus spécialement les pompiers à temps plein, par opposition aux pompiers à temps partiel. Certaines administrations réservent cependant le terme aux pompiers municipaux, quels qu'ils soient. «Fireman», d'autre part, se dit de tout membre d'un corps de pompiers, y compris les pompiers forestiers. Source

OBS – Pompier, sapeur-pompier : termes et définition (d) normalisés par l'ISO

Bonne chance !




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
thank you for your help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sapeur-pompier


Explanation:
ou tout simplement pompier

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Just pompier. A fireperson is the politically correct form of fireman/firewoman and also firefighter.
40 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani: pompier and Julia is right
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torche humaine


Explanation:
A voir selon le contexte.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompier


Explanation:
sans contexte cest difficile
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157