KudoZ home » English to French » Other

IMS

French translation: militaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IMS
French translation:militaire
Entered by: angela asomba-tarer

09:50 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: IMS
is it an abreviation found in a work permit or a passport?
what's the french for it?
angela asomba-tarer
militaire
Explanation:
hth
yacine
Selected response from:

yacine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4militaireyacine
4étudiant militaire international
Bram Poldervaart
4need more context...Peppone
2 +1Personnel MilitaireAna and Michel


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel Militaire


Explanation:
If IMS stands for "International Military Staff". Another wild guess.

Ana and Michel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thank you but it's not military

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Xenophontos
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you but it's not military

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need more context...


Explanation:
c'est assez flou sans contexte...
IMS peut être l'abbréviation de beaucoup de choses..

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
let me see what you have , thanx
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: let me see what you have , thanx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étudiant militaire international


Explanation:
source:

for an additional six months, if the passport will still be valid for six ... your spouse.
Remember that YOU are the IMS (International Military Student), so if it ...



    Reference: http://www.cs.amedd.army.mil/interaffairs/ImportantPapers.ht...
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
THank you but not the right translation
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: THank you but not the right translation

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
militaire


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
thank you