KudoZ home » English to French » Other

FIN

French translation: numéro d'identification étrangère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FIN - foreign identification number
French translation:numéro d'identification étrangère

09:52 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: FIN
does FIN number make any sense to you?
angela asomba-tarer
Foreign Identification Number
Explanation:
Example:
UNIQUE/FOREIGN ID NO. (UIN/FIN)
If you are a non-Singapore Citizen or a non-Permanent Residence who have studied or is currently studying in Singapore, enter your Foreign Identification Number (FIN) as shown below. The FIN can be found in your student pass/dependent pass issued by the Singapore Immigration and Registration.

Example: G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 X


If you are a Singapore Permanent Resident who is not holding a Singapore NRIC, enter your Unique Identification Number (UIN) as shown below. The UIN can be found in your entry or re-entry permit issued by the Singapore Immigration and Registration.

Example: S 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 X


Singapore Citizens will have their NRIC reflected in this field.

http://www.nus.edu.sg/registrar/undergraduate/matriculation/...

Alien registration number ou " A " number : Numéro d'identité attribué aux immigrants pour raison administrative. Dans certains cas, I'INS peut attribuer un tel numéro aux étudiants non immigrants et aux visiteurs d'échange, mais la plupart des étudiants F-1, J-1 et M-1 n'en ont pas.
http://www.fulbright-france.com/glossid.htm


Les deux registres ne retenaient que le numéro spécial d'identification des étrangers (le numéro Fremkon) comme principale identification.
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/sem.42/15.s.f.pdf



Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Foreign Identification Number
Brigitte Gendebien
5Functional Item NumberKatia Xenophontos
4must be something b4 and afterAlbert Golub
3Numéro de carte d'identité étrangèreFrAngXL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be something b4 and after


Explanation:
we can't find if you don't provide a bit more info whatever our will.

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Numéro de carte d'identité étrangère


Explanation:
FIN could be Foreigner Identification Number. It is often seen with NRIC as in the ref.


    Reference: http://www.vpost.com.sg/cgi-bin/vpost1?BV_Operation=Dyn_Navi...
FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Foreign Identification Number


Explanation:
Example:
UNIQUE/FOREIGN ID NO. (UIN/FIN)
If you are a non-Singapore Citizen or a non-Permanent Residence who have studied or is currently studying in Singapore, enter your Foreign Identification Number (FIN) as shown below. The FIN can be found in your student pass/dependent pass issued by the Singapore Immigration and Registration.

Example: G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 X


If you are a Singapore Permanent Resident who is not holding a Singapore NRIC, enter your Unique Identification Number (UIN) as shown below. The UIN can be found in your entry or re-entry permit issued by the Singapore Immigration and Registration.

Example: S 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 X


Singapore Citizens will have their NRIC reflected in this field.

http://www.nus.edu.sg/registrar/undergraduate/matriculation/...

Alien registration number ou " A " number : Numéro d'identité attribué aux immigrants pour raison administrative. Dans certains cas, I'INS peut attribuer un tel numéro aux étudiants non immigrants et aux visiteurs d'échange, mais la plupart des étudiants F-1, J-1 et M-1 n'en ont pas.
http://www.fulbright-france.com/glossid.htm


Les deux registres ne retenaient que le numéro spécial d'identification des étrangers (le numéro Fremkon) comme principale identification.
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/sem.42/15.s.f.pdf





Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 755
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Yes, it is a foreign identification number.
27 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart: yes!
5 hrs

agree  yacine
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Functional Item Number


Explanation:
> repère fonctionnel
(Domaine: test flight & aircraft)

ou

Factory Inspectorate Note


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Katia Xenophontos
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53