KudoZ home » English to French » Other

tribal document

French translation: document des peuples autochtones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tribal document
French translation:document des peuples autochtones

09:52 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tribal document
canadian government
angela asomba-tarer
Autochtone
Explanation:
Document des peuples autochtones
Document des autotochnne Americain/Canadien.

Autochtone sounds less tribal.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Document Tribal de Natif AmericanxxxSCOALB
4AutochtoneBOB DE DENUS
4document tribalAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document tribal


Explanation:
certaines tribus ont leur autonomie, leur police et leurs propres autorités

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Document Tribal de Natif American


Explanation:
In the list of acceptable documents for the I-9 form or for voting, entering to college in USA and Canada is also "Native American Tribal Document".

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autochtone


Explanation:
Document des peuples autochtones
Document des autotochnne Americain/Canadien.

Autochtone sounds less tribal.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
thank you