KudoZ home » English to French » Other

love

French translation: amour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
French translation:amour
Entered by: JH Trads

13:18 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
love
erin
amour
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amourJH Trads
5(v)aimer, (n)amour, affectueusement(en fin de lettre)shule
5amour
Giselle Chaumien
4 +1Amour - Amitié - AimerMireille M
4En fin de lettre, peut aussi signifier: AmitiésPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amour


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
32 mins

agree  Kateabc: No doubts about it!
45 mins

agree  amarilis
3 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amour


Explanation:
Rien à ajouter...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 162

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En fin de lettre, peut aussi signifier: Amitiés


Explanation:
Prudence !

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(v)aimer, (n)amour, affectueusement(en fin de lettre)


Explanation:

Remarquez:

love affairs : amours
love passionately : éperdument
love date : rendez-vous
love bite : suçon


shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amour - Amitié - Aimer


Explanation:
If love is a verb, please note that it's "aimer" in french.

It can also mean "adorer", for example: I just love chocolate! J'adore le chocolat.

Please be careful with the context.

Mireille M

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yacine
4 days